CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Marc A. Romano
Apogee Customs & Trade Consulting, Inc.
23 Vernon Drive
Cheektowaga, NY 14225

RE: The tariff classification of a polyester jacquard-woven window blind fabric from South Korea

Dear Mr. Romano:

In your letter dated August 23, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Louver-Lite (Canada) Limited. Sample swatches accompanied your request.

Trade Name Tuscany is a jacquard weave fabric of yarns of different colors, said to be woven on an air jet loom, and characterized by alternating areas of sheer and opaque weaves. According to your submission, information previously presented and visual examination of the samples, this fabric is composed of 54.4% non-textured filament and 45.6% textured filament polyester yarns. Your submission indicates that the fabric weighs 95 g/m2 and will be imported in widths of 275 centimeters.

The applicable subheading for the fabric Trade Name Tuscany will be 5407.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics, containing 85% or more by weight of polyester filaments: other, of yarns of different colors: other, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division